ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dimitrios - IMO 6500909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DIMITRIS MENTAKIS [View profile]Title:DimitriosAdded:Jan 22, 2018
Captured:August 24, 2017IMO:6500909Hits:1,042
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
AT IKARIA


AF
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios
IMO:6500909
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237006500
Callsign:SX6749
Former name(s):
- Lena I (Until 2007 Jul)
- Lena (Until 1998 Jan)
- Gitana (Until 1991 Sep)
- Saint Herblain (Until 1978)
- Anna Becker (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,251 tons
Summer DWT:1,291 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1964
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°42’41.93” N, 23°40’46.49” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
7.4kts, 150°
Destination:
Location:Fournoi
Arrival:12th May 2018
18:00:45 UTC
Last update:
2 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 8th, 21:00:08 UTCAspropyrgos
2018 April 12th, 23:50:44 UTCAspropirgos
2018 April 12th, 23:50:43 UTCAspropirgos
2018 March 26th, 03:00:05 UTCEydilos
2018 January 11th, 23:30:09 UTCAspp
2017 December 12th, 09:00:10 UTCElefsina
2017 December 7th, 16:00:25 UTCEvdilos
2017 November 26th, 01:00:45 UTCIkaria Ag Kir
2017 November 24th, 16:15:54 UTCLeipsoi
2017 November 23rd, 21:30:05 UTCKoufonhsia
More Of This Ship
Dimitrios
© Dennis Mortimer
Dimitrios
© Dennis Mortimer
DIMITRIOS
© babiskouremetis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
WUKA54 on Jan 24, 2018 08:49 (4 months ago)
Thank You Mr Dimitris.
DIMITRIS MENTAKIS on Jan 23, 2018 18:21 (4 months ago)
It is an honor that a picture of mine is able to bring you so many good memories and thank you that u sare them with us
DIMITRIS MENTAKIS on Jan 23, 2018 18:15 (4 months ago)
WUKA54 it at the port of Eydilos -Ikaria. A very nice port as u can see.I hope that u will have the oportunity to visit this beautiful island very soon .It is an island that compines different kind of landscapes.
WUKA54 on Jan 23, 2018 11:24 (4 months ago)
Continuation ...

Magnificent look and ( most probably ) excelent condition of the vessel is just because of the place of build : SIETAS VERFT Hamburg ; West Germany .
In the past I served on board of many vessels ( coasters ) from SIETAS . All my memories concerning those coasters are very good . Usually no any serious problems for crewmembers . Friendly regards for GERMAN SHIPBUILDERS , for the crew of m/v DIMITRIOS and You - My Dimitris Mentakis.
Waldek ;Gdynia Poland.
WUKA54 on Jan 23, 2018 11:14 (4 months ago)
Hi Dimitris.
Looks like LAVRION (LAVRIO ? ); I am not 100 % sure . Any way ; Fantastic landscape look of the most beautiful country in Europe ! Thanks for saring ! Of course the OLDTIMER VESSEL is absolutely lovely ...
Thank You for reminding my youth ...
Mark Jeferson on Jan 23, 2018 10:35 (4 months ago)
He is a very handsome boy.. The picture is for carte postale !
Exceptional pic dear Mr. Mentakis
Philippe LAUGA on Jan 23, 2018 09:51 (4 months ago)
Nice coaster. 53 years old ! Nothing. A young boy.... like me (laugh)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!